COVID-19 UPDATE and Podiatry

Government Regulation 6/8/2020

IN ORDER TO RESTRICT NON-ESSENTIAL MOVEMENT ACROSS THE STATE, PODIATRISTS CAN ONLY “PROVIDE SERVICES THAT PREVENT A SIGNIFICANT CNANGE/DETERIORATION IN FUNCTIONAL INDEPENDENCE, NECESSITATING AN ESCALATION OF CARE (eg a requirement for specialist/review, an increase in care needs and/or alternate accommodation, avoiding a hospital admission or emergency department presentation).
When you ring to make an appointment, please be patient as we assess your requirements over the phone.
A telehealth session may also be required to assess your requirements and the level of need.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *